Utah Statutes
§ 17C-5-204 — Community reinvestment project area subject to interlocal agreement -- Consent of a taxing entity to an agency receiving project area funds.
Utah § 17C-5-204
Title 17CLimited Purpose Local Government Entities - Community Reinvestment Agency Act
Ch. 17C-5Community Reinvestment
Part 17C-5-2Community Reinvestment Project Area Funds
Utah Code Ann. § 17C-5-204 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, "successor taxing entity" means a taxing entity that:
(1)(a) is created after the day on which an interlocal agreement is executed to allow an agency to receive a taxing entity's project area funds; and
(1)(b) levies or imposes a tax within the community reinvestment project area.
(2)This section applies to a community reinvestment project area that is subject to an interlocal agreement under Subsection 17C-5-202(1)(a).
(3)For the purpose of implementing a community reinvestment project area plan, an agency may negotiate with a taxing entity for all or a portion of the taxing entity's project area funds.
(4)A taxing entity may agree to allow an agency to receive the taxing entity's project area funds by executing an interlocal agreement with the agency in a