Utah Statutes
§ 16-10a-721 — Voting entitlement of shares.
Utah § 16-10a-721
Title 16Corporations
Ch. 16-10aUtah Revised Business Corporation Act
Part 16-10a-7Shareholders
Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-721 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (2) and (4), in Section 61-6-10, or in the articles of incorporation, each outstanding share, regardless of class, is entitled to one vote, and each fractional share is entitled to a corresponding fractional vote, on each matter voted on at a shareholders' meeting. Only shares are entitled to vote.
(2)Except as otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction upon a finding that the purpose of this subsection would not be violated in the circumstances presented to the court, the shares of a corporation are not entitled to be voted or to be counted in determining the total number of outstanding shares eligible to be voted if they are owned, directly or indirectly, by a second corporation, domestic or foreign, and the first corporation