Utah Statutes
§ 16-10a-1501 — Authority to transact business required.
Utah § 16-10a-1501
Title 16Corporations
Ch. 16-10aUtah Revised Business Corporation Act
Part 16-10a-15Authority of Foreign Corporation to Transact Business
Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1501 (2026).
(1)A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until its application for authority to transact business is filed by the division. This applies to foreign corporations that conduct a business governed by other statutes of this state only to the extent this part is not inconsistent with those other statutes.
(2)The following, nonexhaustive list of activities does not constitute "transacting business" within the meaning of Subsection (1):
(2)(a) maintaining, defending, or settling in its own behalf any legal proceeding;
(2)(b) holding meetings of the board of directors, shareholders, or otherwise carrying on activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
(2)(c) maintaining bank accounts;
(2)(d) maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registrati