Utah Statutes
§ 16-10a-1434 — Election to purchase in lieu of dissolution.
Utah § 16-10a-1434
Title 16Corporations
Ch. 16-10aUtah Revised Business Corporation Act
Part 16-10a-14Dissolution
Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1434 (2026).
(1)In an action under Subsection 16-10a-1430(2) to dissolve a corporation that has no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly traded in a market maintained by one or more members of a national or affiliated securities association, the corporation may elect, or if it fails to elect, one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares of the corporation owned by the petitioning shareholder, at the fair value of the shares, determined as provided in this section. An election pursuant to this section is irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.
(2)(2)(a) An election to purchase pursuant to this section may be filed with the court at any time within 90 days after the filing of the action under Subsection 16-10