Utah Statutes
§ 16-10a-1405 — Effect of dissolution.
Utah § 16-10a-1405
Title 16Corporations
Ch. 16-10aUtah Revised Business Corporation Act
Part 16-10a-14Dissolution
Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1405 (2026).
(1)A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(1)(a) collecting its assets;
(1)(b) disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(1)(c) discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
(1)(d) distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and
(1)(e) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
(2)Dissolution of a corporation does not:
(2)(a) transfer title to the corporation's property;
(2)(b) prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation's s