Utah Statutes
§ 15-4-2 — Discharge of co-obligors by judgment.
Utah § 15-4-2
Utah Code Ann. § 15-4-2 (2026).
A judgment against one or more of several obligors, or against one or more of joint or of joint and several obligors, may not discharge a co-obligor who was not a party to the proceeding wherein the judgment was rendered.