Utah Statutes
§ 13-8-3 — Construction contracts and purchase orders -- Venue.
Utah·Title 13 Commerce and Trade·Ch. 13-8 Unenforceable Agreements
(1)As used in this section, "construction agreement" means a construction contract, subcontract, or purchase order for the design, construction, installation, or repair of an improvement to real property between a:
(1)(a) construction manager;
(1)(b) general contractor;
(1)(c) subcontractor;
(1)(d) sub-subcontractor;
(1)(e) supplier; or
(1)(f) any combination of the persons described under Subsections (1)(a) through (e).
(2)A provision in a construction agreement requiring a dispute arising under the agreement to be resolved in a forum outside of this state is void and unenforceable as against the public policy of this state if:
(2)(a) one of the parties to the agreement is domiciled in this state; and
(2)(b) work to be done and the equipment and materials to be supplied under the agre