Utah Statutes
§ 13-8-2 — Contractual limitations of liability arising from services of design professionals prohibited.
(1)As used in this section:
(1)(a) "Agreement" means a contract, promise, covenant, or understanding.
(1)(b) "Contractor" means any person engaged by an owner to develop or assist in the development of the owner's land.
(1)(c) "Design professional" means an architect, engineer, or land surveyor. It includes any other person who, for a fee or other compensation, performs services similar to the services of an architect, engineer, or land surveyor in connection with the development of land.
(1)(d) "Development" means the construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, or improvement of land, including any related moving, demolition, or excavation.
(1)(e) "Land" means any real property, including any building, fixture, improvement, appurtenance, structure, road, highway, or other developmen