Utah Statutes
§ 13-44-202 — Personal information -- Disclosure of system security breach.
Utah § 13-44-202
Title 13Commerce and Trade
Ch. 13-44Protection of Personal Information Act
Part 13-44-2Protection of Personal Information
Utah Code Ann. § 13-44-202 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) A person who owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information concerning a Utah resident shall, when the person becomes aware of a breach of system security, conduct in good faith a reasonable and prompt investigation to determine the likelihood that personal information has been or will be misused for identity theft or fraud purposes.
(1)(b) If an investigation under Subsection (1)(a) reveals that the misuse of personal information for identity theft or fraud purposes has occurred, or is reasonably likely to occur, the person shall provide notification to each affected Utah resident.
(1)(c) If an investigation under Subsection (1)(a) reveals that the misuse of personal information relating to 500 or more Utah residents, for identity theft or fraud purposes,