Utah Statutes
§ 13-44-201 — Protection of personal information.
Utah § 13-44-201
Title 13Commerce and Trade
Ch. 13-44Protection of Personal Information Act
Part 13-44-2Protection of Personal Information
Utah Code Ann. § 13-44-201 (2026).
(1)Any person who conducts business in the state and maintains personal information shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures to:
(1)(a) prevent unlawful use or disclosure of personal information collected or maintained in the regular course of business; and
(1)(b) destroy, or arrange for the destruction of, records containing personal information that are not to be retained by the person.
(2)The destruction of records under Subsection (1)(b) shall be by:
(2)(a) shredding;
(2)(b) erasing; or
(2)(c) otherwise modifying the personal information to make the information indecipherable.