Utah Statutes
§ 13-37-202 — Disclosure of nonpublic personal information prohibited without notice.
Utah § 13-37-202
Title 13Commerce and Trade
Ch. 13-37Notice of Intent to Sell Nonpublic Personal Information Act
Part 13-37-2Notice of Disclosure
Utah Code Ann. § 13-37-202 (2026).
(1)A commercial entity may not disclose nonpublic personal information that the commercial entity obtained on or after January 1, 2004, as a result of a consumer transaction if the commercial entity fails to comply with Section 13-37-201.
(2)This chapter may not be interpreted as authorizing a commercial entity to disclose nonpublic personal information to a greater extent than the commercial entity is otherwise permitted to disclose nonpublic personal information.