Utah Statutes
§ 13-11a-3 — Deceptive trade practices enumerated -- Records to be kept -- Defenses.
Utah § 13-11a-3
Title 13Commerce and Trade
Ch. 13-11aTruth in Advertising
Utah Code Ann. § 13-11a-3 (2026).
(1)Deceptive trade practices occur when, in the course of a person's business, vocation, or occupation that person:
(1)(a) passes off goods or services as those of another;
(1)(b) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
(1)(c) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, association with, or certification by another;
(1)(d) uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
(1)(e) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or qualities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection t