Texas Statutes
§ 49.216 — ENFORCEMENT BY PEACE OFFICERS.
Texas § 49.216
Code WAWater Code
Tex. Water Code Code Ann. § 49.216 (2026).
Sec. 49.216. ENFORCEMENT BY PEACE OFFICERS.
(a)A district may contract for or employ its own peace officers with power to make arrests when necessary to prevent or abate the commission of:
(1)any offense against the rules of the district when the offense or threatened offense occurs on any land, water, or easement owned or controlled by the district;
(2)any offense involving injury or detriment to any property owned or controlled by the district; and
(3)any offense against the laws of the state.
(b)A district may appoint reserve peace officers who may be called to serve as peace officers by the district during the actual discharge of their official duties.
(c)A reserve peace officer serves at the discretion of the district and may be called into service if the district considers it n