Texas Statutes
§ 36.251 — SUIT AGAINST DISTRICT.
Texas § 36.251
Code WAWater Code
Tex. Water Code Code Ann. § 36.251 (2026).
Sec. 36.251. SUIT AGAINST DISTRICT.
(a)A person, firm, corporation, or association of persons affected by and dissatisfied with any rule or order made by a district, including an appeal of a decision on a permit application, is entitled to file a suit against the district or its directors to challenge the validity of the law, rule, or order.
(b)Only the district, the applicant, and parties to a contested case hearing may participate in an appeal of a decision on the application that was the subject of that contested case hearing. An appeal of a decision on a permit application must include the applicant as a necessary party.
(c)The suit shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction in any county in which the district or any part of the district is located. The suit may only be fil