Texas Statutes
§ 26.027 — COMMISSION MAY ISSUE PERMITS.
Texas § 26.027
Code WAWater Code
Tex. Water Code Code Ann. § 26.027 (2026).
Sec. 26.027. COMMISSION MAY ISSUE PERMITS.
(a)The commission may issue permits and amendments to permits for the discharge of waste or pollutants into or adjacent to water in the state. No permit shall be issued authorizing the discharge of any radiological, chemical, or biological warfare agent or high-level radioactive waste. The commission may refuse to issue a permit when the commission finds that issuance of the permit would violate the provisions of any state or federal law or rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or when the commission finds that issuance of the permit would interfere with the purpose of this chapter.
(b)A person desiring to obtain a permit or to amend a permit shall submit an application to the commission containing all information reasonably required by the