Texas Statutes
§ 13.505 — RESTITUTION.
Texas § 13.505
Code WAWater Code
Tex. Water Code Code Ann. § 13.505 (2026).
Sec. 13.505. RESTITUTION.
(a)In this section, "overcharge" means the amount, if any, a tenant is charged for submetered or nonsubmetered master metered utility service to the tenant's dwelling unit after a violation occurred relating to the assessment of a portion of utility costs in excess of the amount the tenant would have been charged under this subchapter.
(b)The utility commission has exclusive jurisdiction for violations under this subchapter.
(c)If an apartment house owner, condominium manager, manufactured home rental community owner, or other multiple use facility owner violates a rule of the utility commission regarding utility costs, the person claiming the violation may file a complaint with the utility commission. The utility commission and State Office of Administrative H