Texas Statutes
§ 52.108 — OTHER PROHIBITED PRACTICES.
Texas § 52.108
Code UTUtilities Code
Tex. Utilities Code Code Ann. § 52.108 (2026).
Sec. 52.108. OTHER PROHIBITED PRACTICES. The commission may enter any order necessary to protect the public interest if the commission finds after notice and hearing that a telecommunications utility has:
(1)failed to maintain statewide average rates;
(2)abandoned interexchange message telecommunications service to a local exchange area in a manner contrary to the public interest;
(3)engaged in a pattern of preferential or discriminatory activities prohibited by Section 53.003 , 55.005 , or 55.006 ; or
(4)failed to pass switched access rate reductions to customers under Chapter 56 or other law, as required by Section 52.112 .