Texas Statutes
§ 39.353 — REGISTRATION OF AGGREGATORS.
Texas § 39.353
Code UTUtilities Code
Tex. Utilities Code Code Ann. § 39.353 (2026).
Sec. 39.353. REGISTRATION OF AGGREGATORS.
(a)A person may not provide aggregation services in the state unless the person is registered with the commission as an aggregator.
(b)In this subchapter, "aggregator" means a person joining two or more customers, other than municipalities and political subdivision corporations, into a single purchasing unit to negotiate the purchase of electricity from retail electric providers. Aggregators may not sell or take title to electricity. Retail electric providers are not aggregators.
(c)A person registering under this section shall comply with all customer protection provisions, all disclosure requirements, and all marketing guidelines established by the commission and by this title.
(d)The commission shall establish terms and conditions it determi