Texas Statutes
§ 39.352 — CERTIFICATION OF RETAIL ELECTRIC PROVIDERS.
Texas § 39.352
Code UTUtilities Code
Tex. Utilities Code Code Ann. § 39.352 (2026).
Sec. 39.352. CERTIFICATION OF RETAIL ELECTRIC PROVIDERS.
(a)After the date of customer choice, a person, including an affiliate of an electric utility, may not provide retail electric service in this state unless the person is certified by the commission as a retail electric provider, in accordance with this section.
(b)The commission shall issue a certificate to provide retail electric service to a person applying for certification who demonstrates:
(1)the financial and technical resources to provide continuous and reliable electric service to customers in the area for which the certification is sought;
(2)the managerial and technical ability to supply electricity at retail in accordance with customer contracts;
(3)the resources needed to meet the customer protection requirements of