Texas Statutes
§ 39.110 — WHOLESALE INDEXED PRODUCTS PROHIBITED.
Texas § 39.110
Code UTUtilities Code
Tex. Utilities Code Code Ann. § 39.110 (2026).
Sec. 39.110. WHOLESALE INDEXED PRODUCTS PROHIBITED.
(a)In this section, "wholesale indexed product" means a retail electric product in which the price a customer pays for electricity includes a direct pass-through of real-time settlement point prices determined by the independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region.
(b)An aggregator, a broker, or a retail electric provider may not offer a wholesale indexed product to a residential or small commercial customer.
(c)An aggregator, a broker, or a retail electric provider may enroll a customer other than a residential and small commercial customer in a wholesale indexed product only if the provider, aggregator, or broker obtains before the customer's enrollment an acknowledgment signed by the customer that