Texas Statutes
§ 36.064 — SELF-INSURANCE.
Texas § 36.064
Code UTUtilities Code
Tex. Utilities Code Code Ann. § 36.064 (2026).
Sec. 36.064. SELF-INSURANCE.
(a)An electric utility may self-insure all or part of:
(1)the utility's potential liability or catastrophic property loss, including windstorm, fire, wildfire, and explosion losses, that could not have been reasonably anticipated and included under operating and maintenance expenses; and
(2)potential damages the utility may be liable for resulting from personal injury or property damage caused by a wildfire.
(b)The commission shall approve a self-insurance plan under this section if the commission finds:
(1)the coverage is in the public interest;
(2)one of the following:
(A)the plan, considering all costs, is a lower cost alternative to purchasing commercial insurance;
(B)commercial insurance alone is insufficient to cover potential liability, damages,