Texas Statutes
§ 161.121 — GENERAL POWERS.
Texas § 161.121
Code UTUtilities Code
Tex. Utilities Code Code Ann. § 161.121 (2026).
Sec. 161.121. GENERAL POWERS. An electric cooperative may:
(1)sue and be sued in its corporate name;
(2)adopt and alter a corporate seal and use the seal or a facsimile of the seal as required by law;
(3)acquire, own, hold, maintain, exchange, or use property or an interest in property, including plants, buildings, works, machinery, supplies, equipment, apparatus, and transmission and distribution lines or systems that are necessary, convenient, or useful;
(4)dispose of, mortgage, or lease as lessor any of its property or assets;
(5)borrow money and otherwise contract indebtedness, issue obligations for its indebtedness, and secure the payment of indebtedness by mortgage, pledge, or deed of trust on any or all of its property or revenue;
(6)accept gifts or grants of money, services,