Texas Statutes
§ 6.26 — ELECTION TO CONSOLIDATE ASSESSING AND COLLECTING FUNCTIONS.
Texas § 6.26
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 6.26 (2026).
Sec. 6.26. ELECTION TO CONSOLIDATE ASSESSING AND COLLECTING FUNCTIONS.
(a)The qualified voters residing in an appraisal district by petition submitted to the county clerk of the county principally served by the appraisal district may require that an election be held to determine whether or not to require the appraisal district, the county assessor-collector, or a specified taxing unit within the appraisal district to assess, collect, or assess and collect property taxes on property appraised by the district for all taxing units.
(b)The qualified voters of a taxing unit that assesses, collects, or assesses and collects its own property taxes by petition submitted to the governing body of the taxing unit may require that an election be held to determine whether or not to require the apprai