Texas Statutes
§ 41.42 — PROTEST OF SITUS.
Texas § 41.42
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 41.42 (2026).
Sec. 41.42. PROTEST OF SITUS. A protest against the inclusion of property on the appraisal records for an appraisal district on the ground that the property does not have taxable situs in that district shall be determined in favor of the protesting party if he establishes that the property is subject to appraisal by another district or that the property is not taxable in this state. The chief appraiser of a district in which the property owner prevails in a protest of situs shall notify the appraisal office of the district in which the property owner has established situs.