Texas Statutes
§ 33.911 — PROPERTY SUBJECT TO SEIZURE BY COUNTY.
Texas § 33.911
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 33.911 (2026).
Sec. 33.911. PROPERTY SUBJECT TO SEIZURE BY COUNTY.
(a)After notice has been provided to a person, the person's real property, whether improved or unimproved, is subject to seizure by a county for the payment of delinquent ad valorem taxes, penalties, and interest the person owes on the property if:
(1)the property:
(A)is in the county;
(B)is not in a municipality; and
(C)has been abandoned for at least one year;
(2)the taxes on the property are delinquent for each of the preceding five years; and
(3)the county tax assessor-collector determines that seizure of the property under this subchapter for the payment of the delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest would be in the best interest of the county and the other taxing units after determining that the sum of all outstanding tax a