Texas Statutes
§ 33.42 — TAXES INCLUDED IN FORECLOSURE SUIT.
Texas § 33.42
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 33.42 (2026).
Sec. 33.42. TAXES INCLUDED IN FORECLOSURE SUIT.
(a)In a suit to foreclose a lien securing payment of its tax on real property, a taxing unit shall include all delinquent taxes due the unit on the property.
(b)If a taxing unit's tax on real property becomes delinquent after the unit files suit to foreclose a tax lien on the property but before entry of judgment, the court shall include the amount of the tax and any penalty and interest in its judgment.
(c)If a tax required by this section to be included in a suit is omitted from the judgment in the suit, the taxing unit may not enforce collection of the tax at a later time except as provided by Section 34.04 (c)(2).