Texas Statutes
§ 321.506 — USE OF TAX REVENUE BY MUNICIPALITY.
Texas § 321.506
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 321.506 (2026).
Sec. 321.506. USE OF TAX REVENUE BY MUNICIPALITY. Except as provided by Section 321.507 , the money received by a municipality under this chapter is for the use and benefit of the municipality and may be used for any purpose for which the general funds of the municipality may be used, except that a municipality may not pledge the revenue received under this chapter to the payment of bonds or other indebtedness.