Texas Statutes
§ 31.115 — PAYMENT OF TAX UNDER PROTEST.
Texas § 31.115
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 31.115 (2026).
Sec. 31.115. PAYMENT OF TAX UNDER PROTEST. Payment of an ad valorem tax is involuntary if the taxpayer indicates that the tax is paid under protest:
(1)on the instrument by which the tax is paid; or
(2)in a document accompanying the payment.