Texas Statutes
§ 23.24 — FURNITURE, FIXTURES, AND EQUIPMENT.
Texas § 23.24
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 23.24 (2026).
Sec. 23.24. FURNITURE, FIXTURES, AND EQUIPMENT.
(a)If real property is appraised by a method that takes into account the value of furniture, fixtures, and equipment in or on the real property, the furniture, fixtures, and equipment shall not be subject to additional appraisal or taxation as personal property.
(b)In determining the market value of the real property appraised on the basis of rental income, the chief appraiser may not separately appraise or take into account any personal property valued as a portion of the income of the real property, and the market value of the real property must include the combined value of the real property and the personal property.