Texas Statutes
§ 23.23 — LIMITATION ON APPRAISED VALUE OF RESIDENCE HOMESTEAD.
Texas § 23.23
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 23.23 (2026).
Sec. 23.23. LIMITATION ON APPRAISED VALUE OF RESIDENCE HOMESTEAD.
(a)Notwithstanding the requirements of Section 25.18 and regardless of whether the appraisal office has appraised the property and determined the market value of the property for the tax year, an appraisal office may increase the appraised value of a residence homestead for a tax year to an amount not to exceed the lesser of:
(1)the market value of the property for the most recent tax year that the market value was determined by the appraisal office; or
(2)the sum of:
(A)10 percent of the appraised value of the property for the preceding tax year;
(B)the appraised value of the property for the preceding tax year; and
(C)the market value of all new improvements to the property.
(b)When appraising a residence homestead,