Texas Statutes
§ 23.14 — APPRAISAL OF PROPERTY SUBJECT TO ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE REQUIREMENT.
Texas § 23.14
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 23.14 (2026).
Sec. 23.14. APPRAISAL OF PROPERTY SUBJECT TO ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE REQUIREMENT.
(a)In this section, "environmental response requirement" means remedial action by a property owner to correct, mitigate, or prevent a present or future air, water, or land pollution.
(b)In appraising real property that the chief appraiser knows is subject to an environmental response requirement, the present value of the estimated cost to the owner of the property of the environmental response requirement is an appropriate element that reduces market value and shall be taken into consideration by the chief appraiser in determining the market value of the property.