Texas Statutes
§ 171.107 — DEDUCTION OF COST OF SOLAR ENERGY DEVICE FROM MARGIN APPORTIONED TO THIS STATE.
Texas § 171.107
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 171.107 (2026).
Sec. 171.107. DEDUCTION OF COST OF SOLAR ENERGY DEVICE FROM MARGIN APPORTIONED TO THIS STATE.
(a)In this section, "solar energy device" means a system or series of mechanisms designed primarily to provide heating or cooling or to produce electrical or mechanical power by collecting and transferring solar-generated energy. The term includes a mechanical or chemical device that has the ability to store solar-generated energy for use in heating or cooling or in the production of power.
(b)A taxable entity may deduct from its apportioned margin 10 percent of the amortized cost of a solar energy device if:
(1)the device is acquired by the taxable entity for heating or cooling or for the production of power;
(2)the device is used in this state by the taxable entity; and
(3)the cost of the d