Texas Statutes
§ 171.105 — DETERMINATION OF GROSS RECEIPTS FROM ENTIRE BUSINESS FOR MARGIN.
Texas § 171.105
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 171.105 (2026).
Sec. 171.105. DETERMINATION OF GROSS RECEIPTS FROM ENTIRE BUSINESS FOR MARGIN.
(a)Subject to Section 171.1055 , in apportioning margin, the gross receipts of a taxable entity from its entire business is the sum of the taxable entity's receipts from:
(1)each sale of the taxable entity's tangible personal property;
(2)each service, rental, or royalty; and
(3)other business.
(b)If a taxable entity sells an investment or capital asset, the taxable entity's gross receipts from its entire business for taxable margin includes only the net gain from the sale.
(c)A combined group shall include in its gross receipts computed under Subsection (a) the gross receipts of each taxable entity that is a member of the combined group, without regard to whether that entity has a nexus with this state fo