Texas Statutes
§ 171.083 — EXEMPTION--EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE CORPORATION.
Texas § 171.083
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 171.083 (2026).
Sec. 171.083. EXEMPTION--EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE CORPORATION. A nonprofit corporation that is organized for the sole purpose of and engages exclusively in providing emergency medical services, including rescue and ambulance services, is exempted from the franchise tax.