Texas Statutes
§ 162.201 — POINT OF IMPOSITION OF DIESEL FUEL TAX.
Texas § 162.201
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 162.201 (2026).
Sec. 162.201. POINT OF IMPOSITION OF DIESEL FUEL TAX.
(a)A tax is imposed on the removal of diesel fuel from the terminal using the terminal rack other than by bulk transfer. The supplier or permissive supplier is liable for and shall collect the tax imposed by this subchapter from the person who orders the withdrawal at the terminal rack.
(b)A tax is imposed at the time diesel fuel is imported into this state, other than by a bulk transfer, for delivery to a destination in this state. The supplier or permissive supplier is liable for and shall collect the tax imposed by this subchapter from the person who imports the diesel fuel into this state. If the seller is not a supplier or permissive supplier, the person who imports the diesel fuel into this state is liable for and shall pay the