Texas Statutes
§ 152.063 — RECORDS.
Texas § 152.063
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 152.063 (2026).
Sec. 152.063. RECORDS.
(a)The seller of a motor vehicle shall keep at his principal office for at least four years from the date of the sale a complete record of each retail sale of a motor vehicle. The record must include a copy of the invoice of each vehicle sold. The invoice copy must show the full price of the motor vehicle and the itemized price of all its accessories. All sales and supporting records of a seller are open to inspection and audit by the comptroller.
(b)The owner of a motor vehicle used for rental purposes shall keep for four years after purchase of a motor vehicle records and supporting documents containing the following information on the amount of:
(1)total consideration for the motor vehicle;
(2)motor vehicle sales or use tax paid on the motor vehicle;
(3)gross