Texas Statutes
§ 152.045 — COLLECTION OF TAX ON GROSS RENTAL RECEIPTS.
Texas § 152.045
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 152.045 (2026).
Sec. 152.045. COLLECTION OF TAX ON GROSS RENTAL RECEIPTS.
(a)Except as inconsistent with this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter, an owner of a motor vehicle subject to the tax on gross rental receipts shall report and pay the tax to the comptroller in the same manner as the Limited Sales, Excise and Use Tax is reported and paid by retailers under Chapter 151 of this code.
(b)The owner shall add the tax to the rental charge, and when added, the tax is:
(1)a part of the rental charge;
(2)a debt owed to the motor vehicle owner by the person renting the vehicle; and
(3)recoverable at law in the same manner as the rental charge.
(c)The comptroller may proceed against a person renting a motor vehicle for any unpaid gross rental receipts tax.
(d)In addition to any other penalty