Texas Statutes
§ 151.310 — RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, AND PUBLIC SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS.
Texas § 151.310
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 151.310 (2026).
Sec. 151.310. RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, AND PUBLIC SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS.
(a)A taxable item sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by, any of the following organizations is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1)an organization created for religious, educational, or charitable purposes if no part of the net earnings of the organization benefits a private shareholder or individual and the items purchased, leased, or rented are related to the purpose of the organization;
(2)an organization qualifying for an exemption from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3), (4), (8), (10), or (19), Internal Revenue Code, if the item sold, leased, rented, stored, used, or consumed relates to the purpose of the exempted organization and the item is not used for the per