Texas Statutes
§ 151.309 — GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES.
Texas § 151.309
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 151.309 (2026).
Sec. 151.309. GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. A taxable item sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by, any of the following governmental entities is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1)the United States;
(2)an unincorporated instrumentality of the United States;
(3)a corporation that is an agency or instrumentality of the United States and is wholly owned by the United States or by another corporation wholly owned by the United States;
(4)this state;
(5)a county, city, special district, or other political subdivision of this state; or
(6)a state, or a governmental unit of a state that borders this state, but only to the extent that the other state or governmental unit exempts or does not impose a tax on similar sales of items to this state or a political sub