Texas Statutes
§ 151.055 — SALES OF ITEMS ACQUIRED FOR LEASE OR RENTAL.
Texas § 151.055
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 151.055 (2026).
Sec. 151.055. SALES OF ITEMS ACQUIRED FOR LEASE OR RENTAL.
(a)If a person purchases tangible personal property by means of a sale for resale for the purpose of renting or leasing the property for use but subsequently sells the property in an occasional sale before the person has collected and paid to the state an amount of sales tax on rental or lease charges equal to the amount of sales tax that would have been due if the person had not acquired the property at a sale for resale, the person at the time of the occasional sale shall include in his receipts from taxable sales the amount by which the purchase price of the item at the occasional sale exceeds the amount received from renting or leasing the property.
(b)If tangible personal property is rented or leased under an agreement that