Texas Statutes
§ 151.054 — GROSS RECEIPTS PRESUMED SUBJECT TO TAX.
Texas § 151.054
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 151.054 (2026).
Sec. 151.054. GROSS RECEIPTS PRESUMED SUBJECT TO TAX.
(a)Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, all gross receipts of a seller are presumed to have been subject to the sales tax unless a properly completed resale or exemption certificate is accepted by the seller.
(b)A sale is exempt if the seller receives in good faith from a purchaser, who is in the business of selling, leasing, or renting taxable items, a resale certificate stating that the tangible personal property or service is acquired for the purpose of selling, leasing, or renting it in the regular course of business or for the purpose of transferring it as an integral part of a taxable service performed in the regular course of business.
(c)A sale is exempt if the seller receives in good faith from a purchaser a