Texas Statutes
§ 151.0242 — MARKETPLACE PROVIDERS AND MARKETPLACE SELLERS.
Texas § 151.0242
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 151.0242 (2026).
Sec. 151.0242. MARKETPLACE PROVIDERS AND MARKETPLACE SELLERS.
(a)In this section:
(1)"Marketplace" means a physical or electronic medium through which persons other than the owner or operator of the medium make sales of taxable items. The term includes a store, Internet website, software application, or catalog.
(2)"Marketplace provider" means a person who owns or operates a marketplace and directly or indirectly processes sales or payments for marketplace sellers.
(3)"Marketplace seller" means a seller, other than the marketplace provider, who makes a sale of a taxable item through a marketplace.
(b)Except as otherwise provided by this section, a marketplace provider has the rights and duties of a seller or retailer under this chapter with respect to sales made through the marketplac