Texas Statutes
§ 111.0611 — PERSONAL LIABILITY FOR FRAUDULENT TAX EVASION.
Texas § 111.0611
Code TXTax Code
Tex. Tax Code Code Ann. § 111.0611 (2026).
Sec. 111.0611. PERSONAL LIABILITY FOR FRAUDULENT TAX EVASION.
(a)An officer, manager, or director of a corporation, association, or limited liability company, a partner of a general partnership, or a managing general partner of a limited partnership or limited liability partnership who, as an officer, manager, director, or partner, took an action or participated in a fraudulent scheme or fraudulent plan to evade the payment of taxes due under Title 2 or 3 is personally liable for the taxes and any penalty and interest due. The personal liability of an individual includes liability for the additional 50 percent fraud penalty provided by Section 111.061 (b). The comptroller shall assess individuals liable under this section in the same manner as other persons or entities may be assessed und