Texas Statutes
§ 542.206 — EFFECT OF SPEED LIMITS IN A CIVIL ACTION.
Texas § 542.206
Code TNTransportation Code
Tex. Transportation Code Code Ann. § 542.206 (2026).
Sec. 542.206. EFFECT OF SPEED LIMITS IN A CIVIL ACTION. A provision of this subtitle declaring a maximum or minimum speed limit does not relieve the plaintiff in a civil action from the burden of proving negligence of the defendant as the proximate cause of a collision. SUBCHAPTER C. OFFENSES