Texas Statutes
§ 524.038 — INSTRUMENT RELIABILITY AND ANALYSIS VALIDITY.
Texas § 524.038
Code TNTransportation Code
Tex. Transportation Code Code Ann. § 524.038 (2026).
Sec. 524.038. INSTRUMENT RELIABILITY AND ANALYSIS VALIDITY.
(a)The reliability of an instrument used to take or analyze a specimen of a person's breath to determine alcohol concentration and the validity of the results of the analysis may be attested to in a proceeding under this subchapter by affidavit from the certified breath test technical supervisor responsible for maintaining and directing the operation of breath test instruments in compliance with department rule.
(b)An affidavit submitted under Subsection (a) must contain statements on:
(1)the reliability of the instrument and the analytical results; and
(2)compliance with state law in the administration of the program.
(c)An affidavit of an expert witness contesting the reliability of the instrument or the results is admissib