Texas Statutes
§ 501.114 — ASSIGNMENT OF LIEN.
Texas § 501.114
Code TNTransportation Code
Tex. Transportation Code Code Ann. § 501.114 (2026).
Sec. 501.114. ASSIGNMENT OF LIEN.
(a)A lienholder may assign a lien recorded under Section 501.113 without making any filing or giving any notice under this chapter. The lien assigned remains valid and perfected and retains its priority, securing the obligation assigned to the assignee, against transferees from and creditors of the debtor, including lien creditors, as defined by Section 9.102 , Business & Commerce Code.
(b)An assignee or assignor may, but need not to retain the validity, perfection, and priority of the lien assigned, as evidence of the assignment of a lien recorded under Section 501.113 :
(1)apply to the county assessor-collector for the assignee to be named as lienholder on the title; and
(2)notify the debtor of the assignment.
(c)Failure to make application under Su