Texas Statutes
§ 3878.251 — CONSOLIDATION WITH MUNICIPAL MANAGEMENT DISTRICT.
Texas § 3878.251
Code SDSpecial District Local Laws Code
Tex. Special District Local Laws Code Code Ann. § 3878.251 (2026).
Sec. 3878.251. CONSOLIDATION WITH MUNICIPAL MANAGEMENT DISTRICT.
(a)The district may consolidate with one other municipal management district that adjoins or has a boundary that is within a two-mile radius of any boundary of the district. The board may consolidate with one other district only if the district to be consolidated has not issued bonds or notes secured by assessments or ad valorem taxes or imposed taxes.
(b)To initiate consolidation, the board of a district shall adopt a resolution proposing a consolidation and deliver a copy of the resolution to the board of each district with which consolidation is proposed.