Texas Statutes
§ 43.364 — USE OF BREEDER DEER.
Texas § 43.364
Code PWParks and Wildlife Code
Tex. Parks and Wildlife Code Code Ann. § 43.364 (2026).
Sec. 43.364. USE OF BREEDER DEER. Breeder deer may be purchased, sold, transferred, or received in this state only for the purposes of liberation or holding for propagation. All breeder deer and increase from breeder deer are under the full force of the laws of this state pertaining to deer, and those breeder deer may be held in captivity for propagation in this state only after a deer breeder's permit is issued by the department under this subchapter.