Texas Statutes
§ 92.301 — LANDLORD LIABILITY TO TENANT FOR UTILITY CUTOFF.
Texas § 92.301
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 92.301 (2026).
Sec. 92.301. LANDLORD LIABILITY TO TENANT FOR UTILITY CUTOFF.
(a)A landlord who has expressly or impliedly agreed in the lease to furnish and pay for water, gas, or electric service to the tenant's dwelling is liable to the tenant if the utility company has cut off utility service to the tenant's dwelling or has given written notice to the tenant that such utility service is about to be cut off because of the landlord's nonpayment of the utility bill.
(b)If a landlord is liable to the tenant under Subsection (a) of this section, the tenant may:
(1)pay the utility company money to reconnect or avert the cutoff of utilities according to this section;
(2)terminate the lease if the termination notice is in writing and move-out is to be within 30 days from the date the tenant has notice fro