Texas Statutes
§ 92.153 — SECURITY DEVICES REQUIRED WITHOUT NECESSITY OF TENANT REQUEST.
Texas § 92.153
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 92.153 (2026).
Sec. 92.153. SECURITY DEVICES REQUIRED WITHOUT NECESSITY OF TENANT REQUEST.
(a)Except as provided by Subsections (b), (e), (f), (g), and (h) and without necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling must be equipped with:
(1)a window latch on each exterior window of the dwelling;
(2)a doorknob lock or keyed dead bolt on each exterior door;
(3)a sliding door pin lock on each exterior sliding glass door of the dwelling;
(4)a sliding door handle latch or a sliding door security bar on each exterior sliding glass door of the dwelling; and
(5)a keyless bolting device and a door viewer on each exterior door of the dwelling.
(b)If the dwelling has French doors, one door of each pair of French doors must meet the requirements of Subsection (a) and the other door must have:
(1)a keyed dead